Skip to content Skip to navigation
See our Campus Ready site for the most up to date information about instruction.Campus ReadyCOVID Help

Fellowship Recipients

Select the fellowship name below to see current and past recipients.

Prospective and New Students

Chancellor's Fellowship for Inclusive Excellence

2021-22

Tevin Williams
Cognitive and Information Sciences

Sabrina Rawson
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Jarrod Brown
Sociology

Eliana Fonsah
Sociology

Earle C. Anthony Fellowship

2021-22

Luisa Garcia Michel
Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Ashwin Thomas
Environmental Systems

2020-21

Anni Zhao
Mechanical Engineering
 
Nimrat Sandhu
Public Health

2017-18

Kimberly Arellano Carmona
Public Health
 
Shayna Bennett
Applied Mathematics

2016-17

Anupam Mishra
Mechanical Engineering
Eugene Cota-Robles Fellowship

2021-22

Elena Ramirez
Political Science

2020-21

Elsie Cortes
Applied Mathematics

Armin Hojjaty
Psychological Sciences

2019-20

Arabi Seshappan
Physics

2018-19

Leila Wahab
Environmental Systems

May Yang
Interdisciplinary Humanities

2017-18

Maria Elena Arias-Zelidon
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Karla Higgins
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Jessica Johnson
Cognitice and Information Sciences

Edie Lucero
Political Sciences

Lillie Pennington
Environmental Systems

Cinthia Quesada
Sociology

Hope Reuschel
Psychological Sciences

2016-17

Andrea Lopez
Social Sciences

Karie Moorman
Cognitive and Information Sciences

Carlos Ortuno-Quintana
Biological Engineering and Small-Scale Technologies

Maria Ramirez
Psychological Sciences

2015-16

Cynthia Cardon
Psychological Sciences

Melanie Mendez
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2014-15

Violet Barton
Social Sciences

Sabah Ul-Hasan
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2013-14

Alamri Neama
World Cultures

Patricia Cabral
Psychological Sciences

Chelsea Gordon
Cognitive and Information Sciences

Carolina Molina
Social Sciences

2012-13

Andrew Barr
Applied Mathematics

Richard Gilbert
Quantitative and Systems Biology

Daniel Holman
Cognitive and Information Sciences

Alyse Pittman
Psychological Sciences

2011-12

Anna Epperson
Psychological Sciences

Paul Carroll
Social and Cognitive Sciences

Derrick Johnson
Applied Mathematics

Fields Family Fellowship

2021-22

Irabiel Romero Ruiz
Applied Mathematics

Tomiwa Lawal
Chemistry and Chemical Biology

2018-19

Saima Aktar Sumaiya
Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Dean's Recruitment Fellowship

2021-22

Michael Bogumil
Bioengineering

2020-21

Scott West
Applied Mathematics

Abigail Ruskey
Management of Complex Systems

2019-20

Alyssa Pfadt-Trilling
Environmental Systems

2018-19

Jose Millan-Higuera
Mechanical Engineering

Shannon Proksch
Cognitive & Information Sciences

2017-18

2016-17

Maria Camila Alviar Guzman
Cognitive & Information Sciences

Palak Dugar
Physics

Hamed Gharibi
Public Health

Natasha Hagaman-Cummi
Sociology

Xuan Wei
Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies

2015-16

Daniel Comstock
Cognitive & Information Sciences

Health Sciences Fellowship

2020-21

Danielle Simpson
Psychological Sciences

2018-19

Shaina Sta.Cruz
Public Health

2016-17

Larisa Gavrilova
Psychological Sciences

2015-16

Benjamin Lash
Environmental Systems

HotChalk Fellowship

2019-20

Lauren McKinley
Psychology
 
Jose Millian-Higuera
Mechanical Engineering
John and Victoria Elia Fellowship

2020-21

Zachary Malone
Environmental Systems

Jessica Marino
Psychological Sciences


2019-20

Jovana Ramos
Sociology


2018-19

Diego Tapia Silva
Physics


2017-18

Anh Diep
Quantitative & Systems Biology


2016-17

Jeremias Gonzalez
Physics

2015-16

William Hamilton
Psychological Sciences
Renewable Energy Fellowship

2021-22

Hansong Lee
Materials and Biomaterials Science Engineering

2019-20

Cayce Fylling
Applied Mathematics

2018-19

Pedro Sanchez
Environmental Systems

2017-18

Mrittunjoy Sarker
Mechanical Engineering

2015-16

Bennett Widyolar
Environmental Systems

Southern California Edison Recruitment Fellowship
2019-20
Byran Fuhrmann
Environmental Systems
 
Ali Hassanzadeh
Environmental Systems
 
Taymaz Homayouni
Mechanical Engineering
 
Megha Suswaram
Quantitative and Systems Biology
 
2018-19
Michael Leveille
Physics

Current Students

Central Valley Graduate Fellowship

2020-21

Candace Cole

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Jose Zamora

Materials and Biomaterials Engineering

2019-20

Kathryn Daniels
Sociology

Chia Thao
Public Health

Dan David Solar Fellowship
Dr. Donald and Effie Godbold Fellowship

2020-21

Amalia Pérez Martín
Sociology

Sonja Winter

Psychological Sciences

2019-20

Pradyumna Lanka
Psychological Sciences

2018-19

Mohammadkazem Ebrahimpour
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

2017-18

Megha Suswaram
Quantitative and Systems Biology

2016-17

Soheil Fatehiboroujeni
Mechanical Engineering

2015-16

Carmen Kho
Psychological Sciences

2014-15

Kaiqi Hua
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Faculty Mentor Program

2021-20

Taylor Fugere

Management of Complex Systems

Micah Oeur

Physics

2020-21

Sonia Vargas
Quantitative & Systems Biology

James Falandays
Cognitive & Information Sciences

May Yang
Humanities and World Cultures

2019-20

Adolfo Ramirez-Aristizabal
Cognitive and Information Sciences

2018-19

Kimberly Arellano Carmona
Public Health

Maria Ramirez Loyola
Psychology

2017-18

Danielle Bermudez
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Kinsey Brock
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Samantha Bidwell
Chemistry & Chemical Biology

2016-17

Christine Hoffman
Applied Mathematics

Amanda Tan
Physics

2015-16

Ruben Rodriguez
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Makiko Tsukamoto
Physics

2014-15

Nikko Da Paz
Psychological Sciences

Wendy Puquirre
Social Sciences

2013-14

Anley Tefera
Bioengineering & Small-Scale Technologies

Joannee Zumkehr
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2012-13

Adrea Rodarte
Physics and Chemistry

2011-12

Luke Reed
Physics and Chemistry

Alyssa Carrell
Environmental Systems

Seung Bum Park
Quantitative System and Biology

Fletcher Jones Fellowship

2021-2022

Avia Gray

Psychological Sciences

2020-21

Alyson Caine
Humanities and World Cultures

2019-20

Veronica Lerma
Sociology

2018-19

Jonathan Thompson
Physics

2017-18

Mario Banuelos
Applied Mathematics

2015-16

Yuriana Aguilar
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2014-15

Jose Amaral
Physics

2013-14

Amy Moffat
Social Sciences

2012-13

Justin Matthews
Cognitive and Information Sciences

2011-12

Benjamin Balaguer
Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

Fred and Mitzie Ruiz Fellowship

2020-21

Yi-Wen Chen

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Bianca Hinojosa

Psychological Sciences

Amanda Leong

Interdisciplinary Humanities

Laxmi Pandey

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Gulnar Rakhmetulla

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Lorraine Ramos

Interdisciplinary Humanities

Megha Suswaram

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Carlos Vazquez

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Alejandro Zermeno

Sociology

 

View past recipients

Graduate Dean's Dissertation Fellowship

2019-20

Qufei Gu
Materials & Biomaterials Science & Engineering

Kathryn Fischer
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Luanzheng Guo
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
 
Nathan Fox
Environmental Science
 
Arash Khajeh
Mechanical Engineering
 
Christine Hoffman
Applied Mathematics
 
Hassan Harb
Chemistry & Chemical Biology
 
Benaz Mendewala
Physics
 
Danaan DeNeve Weeks
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Brandon Batzloff
Computer Information Systems
 
Jamin Shih
Interdisciplinary Humanities
 
Carmen Kho
Psychological Sciences
 
Andrea Lopez
Public Health
 
Maria Mora
Sociology
 
Robert Boria
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Maria Duenas
Sociology
 
David Veloz
Public Health

2018-19

Yi Zhu
Electrial Engineering & Computer Science

Jacob Rafati Heravi
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
 
Angel Fernandez Bou
Environmental Systems
 
Viacheslav Plotnikov
Mechanical Engineering
 
Joel Heisler
Chemistry & Chemical Biology
 
Tayebeh Rihasinahab
Physics
 
Paul Barghouth
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Mohamed Aboukilila
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Chelsea Gordon
Cognitive & Information Sciences
 
Kayla Canelo
Political Science
 
Megan Pronovost
Psychology

2017-18

Lian Wong
Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies

Weijie Zhao
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

John (Eric) Williams
Environmental Systems

Tiebiao Zhao
Mechanical Engineering

Soheil Fatehiboroujeni
Mechanical Engineering

Arghavan Alamatsaz
Mechanical Engineering

Johannes Brust
Applied Mathematics

Cameron Jennings
Physics

Travis Lawrence
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Max Thorwald
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Laura Kelly
Cognitive & Information Sciences

Rhea Riegel
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Josue Franco
Political Science

Peter Reschke
Psychological Sciences

2016-17

Nathaniel Bogie
Environmental Systems

Yen-Chang Chen
Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies

Van Do-Reynoso
Public Health

Xiaoli Hu
Mechanical Engineering

Xiao Li
Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Nicole Madfis
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Greg Rainwater
Applied Mathematics

Yi-Hsuan Tsai
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

David Vinson
Cognitive & Information Sciences

John Bunce
Psychological Sciences

Kim McMillon
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Makiko Quint
Physics

Summer 2016

Yousef Naranjani
Mechanical Engineering

Shu-Chen Hung
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2015-16

Gary Abel
Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Ke Gong
Chemistry & Chemical Biology

Alexandra Paxton
Cognitive & Information Sciences

Dadong Wang
Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies

Bodo Winter
Cognitive & Information Sciences

Zijiang (Justin) Ye
Mechanical Engineering

Dana Burow
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Anna Epperson
Psychological Sciences

Hongyu (Larry) Gao
Mechanical Engineering

Wenjun Ge
Mechanical Engineering

Yu Cheng
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

2014-15

David Ando
Physics

Liza Gomez Daglio
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Michelle Greenwood
Cognitive & Information Sciences

Zhe Hu
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

David Martin
Applied Mathematics

Tao Ren
Mechanical Engineering

Sarah Scott
Psychological Sciences

Emily Wilson
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Jimei Yang
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Graduate Student Opportunity Program

2021-22

Tafadzwa Dube

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Shadab Tabatabaeian

Cognitive & Information Sciences

2020-21

Vaishnavi Girish

Bioengineering

Gulnar Rakhmetulla

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

2019-20

Niranjan Sarpangala

Physics

2018-19

Michelle Len

Mechanical Engineering

Mengjun Shu

Environmental Systems

2017-18

Tayebeh Riahinasab

Physics

Megha Suswaram

Quantitative & Systematic Biology

2016-17

Angel Fernandez Bou
Environmental Systems

Ameed Hashmi
Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies

2015-16

Lasith Adhikari
Applied Mathematics

Uma Shantini Ramasamy
Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies

Hatano Cognitive Development Research Fellowship

2019-20

Rahimpour Jounghani

Psychological Sciences

2020-21

Laxmi Pandey

Electrial Engineering & Computer Science

2018-19

Robert Poston

Quantitative & Systems Biology

2017-18

Pradyumna Lanka

Psychology

2016-17

Megan Smith

Psychology

2015-16

Drew Abney

Cognitive & Information Sciences

Miguel Velez Scholarship

2021-22

Alma Alvarado Cabrera

Interdisciplinary Humanities

Jairo Viola Villamizar

Mechanical Engineering


2020-21

Jessica Saldierna Guzman

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Gustavo Facincani Dourado

Environmental Systems


2019-20

Betsabel Chicana Romero

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Edgar Perez-Lopez

Mechanical Engineering


2018-19

Violet Barton

Interdisciplinary Humanities


2017-18

Elisabet Perez Coronel

Environmental Systems

Andres Torres Garcia

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Adolfo Ramirez-Aristizabal

Cognitive & Information Sciences


2016-17

Benigno Merlin
Sociology


2015-16

Jose Luis Susa Rincon
Electrical Engineering & Computer Science


2014-15

Yuriana Aguilar
Quantitative & Systems Biology


2013-14

Mabel Bowser
World Cultures

Miguel Diaz Moreno
Bioengineering & Small-Scale Technologies


2012-13

Ericka Diaz-Almeyda
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Jose Pablo Vazquez-Medina
Quantitative & Systems Biology


2011-12

Mabel Bowser
World Cultures

Miguel Diaz Moreno
Bioengineering & Small-Scale Technologies

Outstanding Teaching Award

2020-21

Larisa Gavrilova

Psychological Sciences

Hanbo Hong

Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Maryam Khazaei Pool

Electrical Engineering and Computer Science


 2019-20

Maria Ramirez Loyola

Psychological Sciences

Jacqueline Shay

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Yerlan Idelbayev

Electrical Eengineering and Computer Science


2018-19

Anabel Castillo

Psychological Sciences

Jessica Taylor

Applied Mathematics

Arman Zharmagambetov

Electrical Eengineering and Computer Science


2017-18

Alison Huff

Physics

Sara Schneider

Cognitive & Information Sciences

Anley Tefera

IGP Biological Engineering & Small-Scale Technologies


2016-17

Danielle Bermudez

Interdisciplinary Humanities

Soheil Fatehiboroujeni

Mechanical Engineering

Anusha Madushani Rajapaksha Wasala

Applied Mathematics


2015-16

Kathleen Coburn
Psychological Sciences

Stephen Dale
Chemistry and Chemical Biology

Jesse Wilson
Environmental Systems


2014-15

Sarah Abboud
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Nathaniel Bogie
Environmental Systems

Arthur Durazo
Psychological Sciences


2014-14

Reheman Baikejiang
Engineering

Jane Hyo Jin Lee
Natural Sciences

Marco Valesi
Social Sciences, Humanities and Art


2012-13

Gary Abel
Natural Sciences

Amy Moffat
Social Sciences, Humanities and Art

Christiane Pailo
Engineering


2011-12

Julie Phillips
Natural Sciences

Michael Eissinger
Social Sciences, Humanities and Art

Bodo Winter
Social Sciences, Humanities and Art

President's Dissertation Year Fellowship

2021-22

Janice Disla

Psychological Sciences

Vicky Espinosa

Environmental Systems

2020-21

Angel Kongsomboonvech

Quantitative & Systems Biology

2019-20

Neama Alamri

Interdisciplinary Humanities

Amanda Tan

Physics

2018-19

Doris Perez
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Kristen Valentine
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Chia Xiong
Sociology

2017-18

Joshua Casara
Physics

Trevor Jackson
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Dan Landayan
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2016-17

Marieka Arksey
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Chanita Intawan
Political Science

Erin Roby
Psychological Sciences

2015-16

Jose Amaral
Physics

Holly Swift
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2014-15

Otto Alvarez
Environmental Systems

Drew Glaser
Bioengineering & Small-Scale Technologies

2013-14

Andrea Rodarte
Physics

2012-13

Stephanie Huette
Cognitive and Information Sciences

2011-12

Carlos Bazua Morales
World Cultures

Beth Hernandez-Jason
World Cultures

Rose R. Ruiz Fellowship

2020-21

Karen Cornejo

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Donnoban Orozco Ramirez

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Yulissa Perez Rojas

Environmental Systems

Southern California Edison Fellowship

2020-21

Shirin Mehrazi
Environmental Systems
 
Eunji Yoo
Applied Mathematics
 
Bowen Han
Chemisty & Chemical Biology
 
Ala'aldin Alafaghani
Mechanical Engineering

2019-20

Byran Fuhrmann
Environmental Systems
 
Ali Hassanzadeh
Environmental Systems
 
Megha Suswaram
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Taymaz Homayouni
Mechanical Engineering

2018-19

Kinsey Brock
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Stefanie Helmrich
Environmental Systems
 
Jacqueline Shay
Quantitative & Systems Biology
 
Yun-Chiao Yao
Chemistry & Chemical Biology
 

2017-18

Arghavan Alamatsaz
Mechanical Engineering

Joel Heisler
Chemistry & Chemical Biology

James Kupihea
Environmental Systems

Qin Ma
Environmental Systems

Jessica Taylor
Applied Mathematics

Sabah Ul-Hasan
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2016-17

Kinsey Brock
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Nicholas Dove
Environmental Systems

Jeffrey Lauder
Quantitative & Systems Biology

Katerina Nikolaidou
Physics

Som Sarang
Physics

Will Shadish Graduate Student Fellowship

2020-21

Susette Moyers

Psychological Sciences

Jourjina Alkhouri

Quantitative & Systems Biology

Maria Duenas

Sociology

2019-20

Sonja Winter
Psychological Sciences

2017-18

Kinsey Brock
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2016-17

Trevor Jackson
Interdisciplinary Humanities

Yara North America Almond Fellowship

2018-19

Jessica Paola Saldierna Guzman
Quantitative & Systems Biology

2017-18

Tiebiao Zhao
Mechanical Engineering

2016-17

Tiebiao Zhao
Mechanical Engineering